Dream Vacation Week

 

 

 


EU Dream Vacation Week Privacy and Cookie Policy

Your Privacy Rights Last Updated: September 1,  2018

Dream Vacation Week
Worldwide Vacation & Travel, Inc. (WVT) respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy and Cookie Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy.
WVT (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is an indirect subsidiary of Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation which is a global vacation company that offers vacation ownership, exchange, rental, and resort and property management, along with related businesses, products and services.  If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

1. Purpose of this Privacy and Cookie Policy
This Privacy and Cookie Policy discloses WVT's privacy practices and aims to provide you with information to help you understand what personal data is collected from you; how the information is used; with whom it may be shared; and provide you with examples of the security procedures that are in place to protect it against loss, misuse, or alteration while it is under WVT's control.

Personal data is collected from you in various different ways at different times, including when you register on the dreamvacationweek.com (the Website), transact with us, when you contact us, and when you take part in a survey or prize draw.

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data from children but in connection with travel reservations, we may collect data about children from their parents/guardians.

Controller
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (known as the GDPR), the controller of any personal data collected by WVT is Worldwide Vacation and Travel, Inc. of 9995 Kendall Dr., Miami, Florida 33176, United States.

WVT’s central administration in the European Union (EU) and, therefore, its main establishment for the purposes of establishing a lead supervisory authority in accordance with the GDPR, is the United Kingdom. Accordingly, the lead supervisory authority for WVT in the EU is the Information Commissioner's Office (the ICO).

2. Collection and use of personal information
Users who register on the Website
Users are Dream Vacation Week certificate holders who register on the Website in order to use the travel benefits offered by WVT. Users who register will be identified and their use of the Website will be tracked. Further information about how this is done can be found in our Cookies Policy.

Your personal data will also be collected when you redeem the Dream Vacation Week certificate. To complete the transaction, you will be asked for information such as name, certificate number, security code, postal address, email address, and credit card number.

The information that we require to process a transaction is only used to complete your transaction quickly and accurately. Your contact information will only be used to provide the product or service, or information relating to the product or service, that you purchase and your billing information will only be used to bill you for that product or service. Other than as detailed further below, we will not use this information for marketing purposes, nor will it be shared with any third parties other than as necessary to provide the product or service.

Visitors
While registration is required to redeem a Dream Vacation Week certificate, a section is maintained for visitors, and registration is not necessary in order to access this section.  As a visitor, you can browse the visitor's content of our Website without entering any personal data. Although the Website logs Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and browser types, we do not link this information to anything which could identify you as the user, therefore your session on the Website will be tracked, but you will not be identifiable through that information.

Emailing Us

Whether you are a User or a visitor to the Website, if you email us, you will need to provide us with your name and email address to enable us to respond to you; therefore, this personal data will be collected from you.

Website Use 
The Website logs IP addresses and browser types for systems administration purposes and these logs will be analyzed to constantly improve the value of the materials available and to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective way for you and your device.

3. Purpose and legal basis for processing
When you email us, we will use your information for the purposes of administering your query and responding to you. We therefore have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in this way.

When you provide us with your information to register your Dream Vacation Week certificate, or if you redeem your certificate by booking a holiday through WVT, we will process your personal data to complete the transaction and communicate with you in order to perform the requirements of the contract to which we are both a party in relation to that transaction.

Where we use your personal data for marketing purposes, we will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such communications as part of every communication we send to you. If you would like to stop receiving marketing from WVT, you can do this by emailing us at: customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com, unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us, or where you have registered on the Website, by updating your preferences in the profile area of the Website.

4. Sharing your personal data with third parties
WVT does not share member information with third parties other than as necessary to provide products or services requested by you. However, to enable us to provide services to Users, your personal data may be shared with third parties who are acting on WVT’s behalf as suppliers or service providers. Such third parties are only provided with, and permitted to use, your personal data which is necessary for the purpose stipulated by WVT in order to fulfill WVT's contractual obligations with you and they are subject to confidentiality obligations and other contractual restrictions around its use and protection. WVT will not provide your personal data to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes.

Where WVT or third parties are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we have data sharing agreements in place which provide adequate measures to ensure the security of your personal data. Please ask us if you would like to see a copy of these agreements.

WVT will not otherwise disclose your personal data to any person or organisation, and WVT will never sell your personal data to anyone.

5. Information we collect from third parties
Your personal data such as your name, address, email address and contact number may be collected and shared within WVT, as well as from third parties such as resort developers, operators and managers, as well as marketing companies, travel companies, resale companies, management companies and owner associations. Where we do this, your personal data will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy and only for the purposes set out above.

6. Where we store your information and security
Worldwide Vacation and Travel, Inc. is based in the United States of America (USA), therefore the data we collect from you may be transferred and stored outside of the EEA, and specifically stored on servers based in the USA. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or our suppliers for the purposes set out above.

WVT employs security firewalls and network-based intrusion detection monitors to protect your personal data. When you place an order online, your personal data and credit card information are tokenized before being sent over the Internet. This protects your personal data from being stolen or intercepted while being transferred through cyberspace. Your credit card information is never stored on our web servers.

We will retain your personal data for so long as we have a lawful basis for processing it in order to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.  We will purge or otherwise remove your personal data from our systems at the end of the applicable time period.

7. EU Individuals - Your rights in respect of your information
Data protection laws in the EU (including but not limited to the GDPR) give you a number of rights in respect of your data, including:

Right to access
You have the right to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal data please contact us. We may request proof of your identity before sharing such information.

Right to rectify your personal data
If you discover that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us to correct that information.

Right to be forgotten
You may ask us to remove the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances; this removal may be effected by deletion or use of another technology that allows us to mask the information we have about you or your profile history such that it can no longer be used to personally identify you. It may not be possible for us to remove all of the information we hold about you where we have an ongoing relationship with you, or you have a pending or confirmed transaction with WVT or we otherwise have a legal basis to retain the information. However, please contact us to discuss how we can assist with your request.

Other rights
Where we process your data on the basis that you have consented to such processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com or by contacting the WVT office which services your country of residence. A full list of WVT servicing offices can be found at https://www.dreamvacationweek.com

In addition to the above, you may also ask us to stop or restrict processing of the personal data we have about you. You may also ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party in certain circumstances. If you would like any further information about these rights or how to exercise them, please contact us.

8. Use of Cookies on this Website
The Website uses cookies to provide our visitors with a tailored user experience. The cookies we use will never store personal information such as your name, postal address, email address, or credit card information on your computer or mobile device. The addition of Persistent and Session cookies significantly extends the capabilities of the Website and enables features such as “Remember Me”.

9. What are Cookies?
Cookies are small unobtrusive files that may be used to store information on your computer.   This allows us to recognise your computer and helps our Website understand certain information allowing us to customise the experience during your visit.  Session cookies and Persistent cookies are the two types of cookies used.

• Session cookies allow you to navigate through the Website without having to re-enter pertinent session information.  These cookies are essential to Website functionality and will be automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our Website by closing your browser or navigating to another website.

• Persistent cookies are used to recognise you as a visitor and remember certain information about your preferences.  These cookies will be stored on your computer until they expire or are manually deleted.  Persistent cookies are considered non-essential to Website functionality.

10.  Cookies used by WVT

Essential Cookies
BIGipServer - These cookies are required as part of our Website functionality for server load balancing and user session management. The Website will not function properly without the use of these Session cookies, which are only active during the length of your visit to the Website.

Non-Essential Cookies
While not required for the Website to function, these Persistent cookies allow us to enhance your online customer experience.
LoginID - We use a loginID cookie allowing you to select “Remember Me” on the Website home page so that your login ID is saved the next time you visit the Website.
s_vi, TLTSID, TLTUID - We use analytics software to carry out statistical analysis of page use, page interactions and paths through the Website.   This enables us to understand customer behavior and needs, improve customer service, and continuously enhance the online user experience. This information is not shared or sold to any third parties.

Website behavioral information may be used to provide Website visit information via email; however, we will only send these emails when customers have given us permission to do so through providing their consent in the communication preferences in the ‘My Profile’ section of the Website.  We will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such communications as part of every communication we send to you.

We also use web beacons in select emails for additional analysis. This allows us to understand email activity on an aggregate level. This technology does not collect member specific information. 

11. Online Advertising
We use online advertising on our Website. The purpose of this advertising is to offer additional products and services to our Users. When you navigate to these areas of the Website you may be presented with cookies from these providers as outlined below.  WVT has no control over these cookie sets and assumes no responsibility for their use.  We recommend that when you visit these areas, you review these providers’ privacy and cookie policies where applicable. Our online advertising supplier is identified below along with a description of the cookies that are deployed on the Website: This online advertiser uses Persistent cookies for the purpose of collecting statistical data based upon ad clicks for re-targeting and behavioural targeting.

Doubleclick by Google – Please click here to find out how Doubleclick uses cookies http://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090

12. Managing Your Cookies
Should you choose to block our cookies, some parts of the Website may not be fully functional and in some cases will not be accessible. For more information on how to manage your browser cookie settings or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, visit www.aboutcookies.org or use your browser’s help section.

By using the DreamVacationWeek.com Website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy. If you do not agree to such use, please either refrain from using the Website, or see the section above on "Managing Your Cookies" to adjust your settings.

13. Contact and Complaints
If you have any questions, want to exercise any of your rights, or make a complaint, please contact us by emailing customerservices@dreamvacationweek.com or by contacting the WVT office which services your country of residence.

For EU customers, you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with a supervisory authority. You can complain to the ICO by writing to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or by calling 0303 123 1113. If you would prefer to make a complaint to a different supervisory authority, we would be happy to provide you with further information on how you can do this.

14. Links
The Website contains links to other websites, but this WVT Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to those linked sites as the data collected from you is controlled by those third parties. We encourage you to find and read the posted privacy policy whenever interacting with any website.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time.

As a result of improvements we make to our services, changes in the law or developments in technology, we may change the information we hold about you or the method and purposes for which we process such information. If we make any substantial change to the way we use your personal data we will notify you by email.


PRIVACY POLICY – US, CANADA AND LATIN AMERICA

Effective Date: March 3, 2021

Worldwide Vacation & Travel, Inc. doing business as Dream Vacation Week (“WVT”) respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual who is a user of dreamvacationweek.com or our services, the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website, services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. WVT (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is an indirect subsidiary of Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (“MVWC”) which is a global vacation company that offers vacation ownership, exchange, rental, and resort and property management, along with related businesses, products and services. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

California Residents

1. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) requires that we provide consumers that reside in California certain information about how we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. It does not include publicly available data as defined by the CCPA.

Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Use, and Disclose:

The type of personal information we collect, use, and disclose will depend on your interaction or relationship with us. Below are categories of personal information as set forth in the CCPA and the personal information we generally collect for each category.

Name, Contact Information and other Identifiers: Identifiers such as a real name, alias, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, member number, and IP address.

Customer Records: Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, current employment, employment history, social security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or payment information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, member number, and credit or debit card information.

Protected Classifications: Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your age.

Purchase History and Tendencies: Commercial information including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as the products or services you purchased or utilized.

Biometric Information: Physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity, including DNA, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, faceprint, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

Personal information we collect: We may collect voice recordings when we monitor and record telephone calls.

Usage Data: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding a resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

Personal information we collect: We may collect this information as part of your interaction with our website or through advertisements.

Geolocation Data: Precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your postal address, zip code, or the location associated with an IP address or particular device.

Audio, Video and other Electronic Data: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as, CCTV footage, photographs, and call recordings and other audio recording (e.g., recorded meetings and webinars).

Personal information we collect: We may collect voice recordings when we monitor and record telephone calls, photos or videos that are tagged or shared with us through social media posts.

Professional or employment-related information: Employment history, qualifications, licensing, disciplinary record.

Personal information we collect: We may collect this information only if you are a job applicant.

Education Information: Information about education history or background that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

Personal information we collect: We do not collect this information.

Profiles and Inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes.

Personal information we collect: We may collect or derive information such as your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and behavior based on other information we have about you.

We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in the “Information we collect about you” section of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes described in the “How we may use information we collect” section of this Privacy Policy. We disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our authorized service providers and business partners, as described in the “With whom we share your information” section of this Privacy Policy. We do not collect personal information directly from children under the age of sixteen (16).

Third-Party Cookies & Similar Technologies:

We may also use standard internet technology, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies (collectively “cookies”) to track your use of our website. We may include web beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities. See the “Use of cookies and other technologies to collect information” section of this Privacy Policy for more information. Data that is collected through network advertising or social media cookies may be disclosed by such network advertisers or social media to other network advertisers that allows those advertisers to also display ads to you. While there is currently no industry consensus, we do not consider these additional disclosures to be our sale of personal information under the CCPA. If you do not want information collected by cookies, however, please visit www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org to opt out.

California Resident Rights:

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information as set forth below.

Request to Delete: You may request that we delete personal information we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions provided by law.

Request to Know: You may request, subject to certain exemptions, that we disclose to you the categories of personal information collected; the categories of sources of personal information; the business or commercial purposes for collecting and selling your personal information; the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; the categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose; the categories of third parties to whom your personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party; and the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.

Request to Opt-out of Our Sale of Your Personal Information: We do not sell your personal information.

Submitting Requests: To make a Request to Delete or a Request to Know, please contact us at 866-977-3798 or customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com. Please include your full name, postal address, and email address. If you designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we require you to provide a written and signed authorization of your agent’s permission to exercise your rights on your behalf as provided for in this section. Please include your full name, postal address, and email address along with your agent’s full name, postal address, email address, and relationship to you.

If we are not able to verify your identity based on this information, we will take additional steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. We will respond to verifiable requests received from California residents or their authorized agents in accordance with the law, which provides certain exemptions for disclosure or deletion. For example, we may retain your personal information as permitted by law to maintain your membership or provide the services you requested.

These rights do not apply to personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or our current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and other staff, or information we collect when we act as a service provider.

Non-Discrimination: We are not permitted to nor do we discriminate against California residents who exercise their rights under the law.

2. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s Shine the Light law provides certain privacy rights to individual customers who are California residents. If you are a California resident and have provided personal information to us, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties, if such disclosures were for the direct marketing purposes of the recipient of that information. If you want to opt out of sharing this information, please submit your request by writing to: Dream Vacation Week Customer Support, 6262 Sunset Drive, Miami, Florida 33143; e-mailing us at customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com, or calling us at 866-977-3798.

Privacy rights under Shine the Light and the CCPA are provided under different legal rules and must be exercised separately.

At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted. Third parties, including our authorized service providers, may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including when you visit our website.

Information we collect about you
In General. We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and email address and other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through our website, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries around the world.

Information you provide. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website or provide to us in some other manner. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information.

Information from other sources. We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and additional demographic information.

Information about others. We may also collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us. If you use our website to send others (friends, relatives, travel companions, colleagues, etc.) a guest certificate, information that may interest them or messages (such as invitations) through our system, we may store your personal information, and the personal information of each such recipient.

Use of cookies and other technologies to collect information. We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our site.

Information collected automatically. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookies” below), and the referring website address.

Cookies. When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website.

Information collected by third-parties. We may allow third-parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).

We may use Facebook Products (as defined by Facebook, which includes Messenger, Instagram and Audience Network) that enable us to follow the actions of visitors to our website who are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook advertisement; record the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for marketing, statistical, and market research purposes; serve targeted advertisements on Facebook that match interests determined by your activity on our website and deliver ads on other websites within the Facebook Audience Network. For further information on Facebook's data collection and use and about your rights and options to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook's data protection policies at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You also can deactivate the Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_.

We may also use Google Marketing Platform, Google Ad Manager, and Google Display Network for marketing and remarketing purposes and may allow third-parties, including our service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our website. This technology enables (a) users who have already visited our website and have shown interest in our products or services to see targeted advertising on websites within the Google Partner Network and (b) us to provide targeted advertising based on user interest. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. More about Google Marketing Platform and Google Ad Manager may be found at http://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090. If you would like to opt out of such ad targeting from Google, please visit the Google Ads settings page at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

How we may use information we collect
In general. We may use information that we collect about you to:

• deliver the products and services that you have requested;

• manage your account and provide you with customer support;

• perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;

• communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties;

• develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites;

• verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;

• enforce our terms and conditions;

• manage our business and

• perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Financial information. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases made on our website, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Please review "Your choices about collection and use of your information” .

With whom we share your information

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our web site or while using our services. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

Business partners: When you make purchases, reservations or engage in promotions offered through our website or our services, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

Accommodation providers. By booking accommodations on our website, you consent to our providing your personal information and booking information to these accommodation providers. Sharing this information with such providers allows them to contact you using the e-mail address or other contact information you provided.

Other Situations. We also may disclose your information:

   o In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

   o When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

   o In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and our affiliated companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our website and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

Third-party websites
There are a number of places on our website where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

How you can access your information

If you have an online profile with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account. You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us. More information about how to contact us is provided below.

Your choices about collection and use of your information

• You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our website.

• At any time you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails from us. To stop receiving promotional mail or newsletters from us, write us at: Dream Vacation Week Customer Support, 6262 Sunset Drive, Miami, Florida 33143; e-mail us at customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com, or call us at 1.800.977.7116. Please include your name, address, and member number. For electronic promotional communication, this can be accomplished by simply un-checking the box next to the appropriate promotional marketing section within the “My Profile” page on this website, by writing to us at: Dream Vacation Week Customer Support, 6262 Sunset Drive, Miami, Florida 33143; e-mailing us at customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com, or calling us at 1.800.977.7116. You also will be given the opportunity, in any commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as an event provider) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption and/or tokenization in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Children’s privacy
Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.
Visiting our websites from outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “effective” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail as follows:
Chief Information Security Officer
Worldwide Vacation & Travel, Inc.
9995 Kendall Dr.
Miami, Florida 33176
customerservice@dreamvacationweek.com


[back to top]